image ofNinjashyper

Ninja’s Profile

Real Name: Richard Tyler Blevins
Niche: Entertainment
Date of Birth: Jun 5, 1991 (Age, 33 years old)
Country: United States


Who is Ninja?

Ninja, formerly known as Ninjashyper, is a prominent American content creator, Twitch streamer, and professional gamer. Born Richard Tyler Blevins on June 5, 1991, he gained fame through competitive play in Halo 3 before skyrocketing to prominence as a Fortnite Battle Royale player in late 2017. Ninja's gameplay, commentary, and collaborations with celebrities like Drake and Travis Scott have solidified his status in the gaming community.

Ninja's primary platform is Twitch, where he has over 18 million followers as of March 2023, making him one of the most-followed streamers on the platform. His engaging content spans various games, particularly Fortnite, where he initially gained immense popularity. Several milestones, including record-breaking viewership during collaborative streams, have marked Ninja's streaming journey.

Beyond Twitch, Ninja maintains a significant presence on YouTube, boasting over 24 million subscribers as of April 2021. His YouTube channel features highlights, gaming tips, and vlogs, contributing to his widespread online influence.

In addition to Twitch and YouTube, Ninja actively engages with his audience on social media platforms such as Twitter, Instagram, TikTok, and Facebook. His multifaceted approach to content creation, along with his gaming expertise and dynamic collaborations, has earned him a devoted global following across multiple social media channels.

Ninja’s Awards and Recognitions

  • 2017 YouTube Creator Awards (100,000 subscribers)
  • 2018 YouTube Creator Awards (1,000,000 subscribers)
  • 2017 YouTube Creator Awards (10,000,000 subscribers)
  • 2020 Tenth Annual Streamy Awards - Live Streamer category (Nominated)
  • 2018 ESPN Magazine's "The Biggest Gamer in the World"

Ninja’s Prominent Campaigns

Apex Legends (Twitch x Electronic Arts)

Apex Legends (Twitch x Electronic Arts)

The game managed to attract some of the most prominent figures in esports, Tyler 'Ninjashyper' Blevins among them. He, along with 47 other Twitch streamers, participated in the inaugural Apex Legends competition on February 12. Twitch provided a prize pool exceeding $200,000, which was split into two regions for distribution among winners.

Wicked Cool Toys

Wicked Cool Toys

Wicked Cool Toys (WCT) revealed its fresh collection of Ninja-themed products during the 2019 International Toy Fairs held in Hong Kong, London, Nuremberg, and New York. WCT has joined forces with Ninjashyper, recognized as the top gaming influencer on YouTube, Instagram, and various streaming platforms across social media.

Adidas "Time In"

Adidas "Time In"

The debut of the Adidas Original X Ninja collaboration marks a series of notable achievements. This collaboration stands as the inaugural instance of a significant brand partnering with a gamer. It also represents the first occasion of a gamer having their own shoe design. The team behind this campaign involved a mix of innovative minds, including the collaboration of the entertainment content agency 3 AM and the e-sports/gaming management firm Loaded.

Ninja’s Other Information

Websites

Team Ninja: https://teamninja.com/

Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/ninja

Scroll to Top