image ofGuava Juice

Guava Juice’ Profile

Real Name: Roi Fabito
Niche: Entertainment
Date of Birth: Aug 21, 1991 (Age, 32 years old)
Country: United States


Who is Guava Juice?

Roi Fabito, better known as Guava Juice (formerly Roi Wassabi), is a Filipino-American YouTube influencer famous for his vlogs, challenge videos, DIYs, and experiments. He was a member of Wassabi Productions and left in 2016.

Roi was born in the Philippines and moved to South Carolina when he was only two. Growing up, he had a very timid character, the polar opposite of the persona he shows as a YouTube creator.

Before becoming an influencer, Roi earned a degree in film studies. Hence, filming content isn't very difficult for the influencer. On top of content creation, Roi released his GuavaToys line at Target and the Guava Juice Tub Tapper mobile game.

He launched his YouTube channel and uploaded his first video in 2006. He made random content with his best friend and co-influencer Alex Burriss, a.k.a. Wassabi. The two influencers gradually gained viewers and subscribers and eventually formed Wassabi Productions.

Wassabi Productions created various vlogs, parodies, skits, and sketches in an effort to generate YouTube income and gain more subscribers, both individually and collectively. At the time he was on the team, Roi played the role of a crazy girl named Rolanda, while Alex played a man named Richard.

Shortly after leaving Wassabi Productions to further his career, Roi continued creating gaming content until he realized gaming wasn't really what he wanted to do. So, he shifted to a different type of content, leaning more toward general entertainment.

Guava Juice has come a long way, winning awards and accumulating 16.9M subscribers on YouTube, 7.5M followers on TikTok, 1.4M on Facebook, 1.2M on Instagram, and 435K on Twitter.

This YouTube influencer is notorious for doing dangerous challenges, such as different types of bath challenges and more.

Guava Juice’ Awards and Recognitions

  • 11th Shorty Awards: YouTuber of The Year, nomination
  • 2018 Streamy Awards: Kids and Family

Guava Juice’ Prominent Campaigns

Nintendo Partnership

Nintendo Partnership
Source: Official Instagram Account


Video game mogul Nintendo partnered with Guava Juice to promote Mario Kart Tour. The influencer made a comedic "music video" featuring himself in two roles.

CESAR Canine Cuisine Partnership

CESAR Canine Cuisine Partnership
Source: Official Instagram Account


Pet food brand CESAR Cuisine teamed up with Guava Juice and Disney+ on an outdoor home theater and a year's supply of Disney+ and CESAR Cuisine raffle giveaway. The mechanics were simple; participants had to post a photo with their pups, add the hashtag #OurMovieMomentSweepstakes, and tag CESAR Cuisine and LadyAndTheTramp on IG.

Elmer's Products Collaboration

Elmer's Products Collaboration
Source: Official Instagram Account


Elmer's products gave out mystery boxes to multiple influencers who had to make unique slimes out of the products the brand sent them. It was called the #ElmersWhatIf campaign, and Guava Juice was one of those who participated.

Guava Juice’ Other Information

NFT Website

https://guavajuice.io/

Scroll to Top