image ofTech Burner

Tech Burner’s Profile

Real Name: Shlok Srivastava
Niche: Technology
Date of Birth: Dec 3, 1995 (Age, 28 years old)
Country: India


Who is Tech Burner?

Indian entrepreneur and tech YouTuber Shlok Srivastava is famous for his Tech Burner channel. He owns the clothing brand Overlays and the phone case brand Layers. 

Srivastava has always been a gadget and science fanatic since his school age. He earned a degree in Mechanical Engineering and an impressive background in design and development. 

At the beginning of his career as a YouTuber, Srivastava didn't have many viewers. According to him, he started as an introvert who didn't speak very well and initially produced low-quality videos. However, he knew that his content was helpful, so he carried on improving himself. As a result, people noticed him and started watching his videos. 

The tech influencer released his debut video in 2014, where he helped his friend configure a smartwatch. Pursuing a full-time career as a tech content creator wasn't a part of his plan, as he only wanted to help people learn how to solve tech-related concerns in a less exhausting manner. 

Following his first video, Srivastava gradually earned hundreds, then thousands, and now millions of subscribers and viewers. He used to post videos in English to cater to any viewer but later shifted to Hindi to focus on his Indian viewers. 

From his humble beginning, Srivastava rose to become one of the world's most sought-after tech YouTubers, with a staggering 10.7M subscribers on YouTube, 3.5M followers on Instagram, 1.3M on Facebook, and 295.2K on Twitter.

Tech Burner’s Awards and Recognitions

  • Social Blade's Top 100 YouTubers

Tech Burner’s Prominent Campaigns

Reliance Digital Partnership

Reliance Digital Partnership
Source: YouTube


One of India's largest electronic retailers, Reliance Digital, partnered with Srivastava to meet with fans and tech enthusiasts and talk about how to create content with Windows 11. The event took place in one of Reliance Digital's stores. Numerous people attended the event, making it a success. 

Layers x Marvel

Layers x Marvel
Source: YouTube


Srivastava's phone skin brand Layers unveiled its largest collaboration ever -- Layers x Marvel. Layers x Marvel collaboration featured multiple phone skins with different Marvel superhero designs. The skins are currently available in the Layers Shop. 

Meta Creator Day 2022

Meta Creator Day 2022
Source: Dynamite Design


In celebration of Meta Creator Day 2022, the renowned tech influencer hosted a meet and greet with his supporters in Delhi. Interested fans were asked to remix his IG reel or use any AR effect and had it submitted to his posted link to participate in the meet and greet.

Tech Burner’s Other Information

Website

https://techburner.in/

Scroll to Top