image ofTheSyndicateProject

TheSyndicateProject’s Profile

Real Name: Thomas George Cassell
Known As: YouTube Gaming Influencer / Twitch Streamer
Niche: Entertainment
Date of Birth: Jun 23, 1993 (Age, 30 years old)
Country: United Kingdom


Who is TheSyndicateProject?

Thomas George Cassell, popular online as Syndicate (formerly TheSyndicateProject), is a YouTube gaming influencer and Twitch streamer from England. He is known to be one of the earliest YouTubers in the gaming industry, with content mostly consisting of Minecraft and Call of Duty Let's Play videos.

The influencer always loved playing video games and developed the desire to pursue a career in the gaming industry. So, Thomas worked on that desire by purchasing his first gaming equipment using the money he earned from working at McDonald's. Then, on September 3, 2010, Thomas created his YouTube gaming channel TheSyndicateProject.

He gradually earned success as an influencer and content creator and established an online community. The multi-channel network Machinima and Call of Duty publisher Activision noticed and recognized his online prominence.

Through getting public recognition, Thomas's channel grew substantially, hitting a million subscribers in 2012 and a billion views the following year. When he established a name in the industry, Thomas expanded his career by becoming a regular Twitch streamer, with his channel being the first to hit a million followers in August 2014.

Thomas furthered his YouTube career by creating his LifeOfTom vlogging channel, featuring his life in Los Angeles and the UK.

Aside from his influencer stints, Thomas co-founded 3BlackDot with Adam Montoya and Evan Fong and another business that failed to comply with the FTC's advertising guidelines.

TheSyndicateProject, now just Syndicate, acquired 9.65M subscribers on YouTube, 2M followers on Twitter, 1.3M on Instagram, 1.2M on Facebook, and 59.3K on TikTok.

TheSyndicateProject’s Awards and Recognitions

  • 2012 Golden Joystick Awards: YouTube Gamer, nomination
  • 2014 Guinness World Records: First Person to Reach 1M Followers on Twitch
  • 2017 Forbes: Top Gaming Influencers
  • 2016 Guinness World Records: Most-Followed Twitch Channel

TheSyndicateProject’s Prominent Campaigns

Gamers8 Sponsorship

Gamers8 Sponsorship
Source: Official Instagram Account


Gamers8 Esports invited multiple gamers, including TheSyndicateProject, to the World's Largest Gaming and Esports Festival in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. As per the influencer, it was the trip of a lifetime.

Nissan UK Collaboration

Nissan UK Collaboration
Source: Official Instagram Account


Nissan UK partnered with the influencer to advertise the Nissan Formula E by encouraging his viewers to place a prediction on the 2023 E-Prix. Lucky predictors would get to win VIP access at the London E-Prix.

TheSyndicateProject’s Other Information

Website

https://uk.syndicateoriginal.com/

Scroll to Top