image ofLazarBeam

LazarBeam’s Profile

Real Name: Lannan Neville Eacott
Niche: Entertainment
Date of Birth: Dec 14, 1994 (Age, 29 years old)
Country: Australia


Who is LazarBeam?

Lannan Neville Eacott, widely known by his social media moniker LazarBeam, is an Australian social media influencer and professional gamer. He's especially famous for his memes, comedic riffs, and game commentary videos. 

Coming from a family with a construction business, Lannan originally uploaded demolition videos in slow motion on his CrushSlash YouTube channel. After losing his recording equipment to theft, he launched his LazarBeam gaming YouTube channel in 2015. 

Lannan focused on game commentaries, primarily on the Madden NFL game series and challenge videos. However, it was only three years later his channel experienced massive growth in popularity when he started playing Fortnite Battle Royale. 

Following his popularity, he became a member of the Australian entertainment collective Click, along with other prominent Australian gaming influencers.

In April 2019, Lannan's channel hit 10M subscribers, making him the second Australian gaming YouTube creator to hit such a milestone. By July, he ranked third as the most-subscribed Fortnite streamer on YouTube. 

Following his feat, Lannan began producing more Minecraft videos with a lesser focus on Fortnite, as he was disappointed with the latter's updates. Then, in October 2019, he announced his appearance in the film Free Guy alongside gaming influencers Jacksepticeye and Ninja. 

At the end of 2019, the gaming influencer was featured on YouTube's 2019 year-end summary, YouTube Rewind 2019: For The Record, as the platform's eighth most-viewed creator of 2019, with 2 billion views. 

In 2020, Lannan and YouTuber Elliot Watkins signed a deal to stream exclusively on YouTube, making him ditch his Twitch streaming. Being both Australians, Lannan and Elliot announced the partnership by hosting a 12-hour fundraising stream for the Australian bushfire relief effort. 

LazarBeam has amassed 20.6M subscribers on YouTube, 10.3M followers on TikTok, 2.7M on Instagram, 2.4M on Twitter, and 2.9K on Facebook. 

LazarBeam’s Awards and Recognitions

  • 2020 Shorty Awards: Best in Gaming (nomination)
  • 2020 YouTube Ninth Top Content Creator
  • 2019 YouTube Eighth Most-Viewed Content Creator

LazarBeam’s Prominent Campaigns

LazarBeam x Muselk Charity Stream

LazarBeam x Muselk Charity Stream
Source: Dexerto


Following their exclusive partnership with YouTube, the two Australian influencers did a lengthy 12-hour live stream to help raise funds for the Australian bushfire relief effort. The two were able to raise a whopping 100,000 AUD. 

Click Charity Stream

Click Charity Stream
Source: Dot eSports


Click Crew, the influencer group Lannan used to belong to, also conducted a 36-hour charity live stream, supporting the Australian bushfire relief operations. The stream raised over 300,000 AUD. 

Fortnite Icon Series

Fortnite Icon Series
Source: Official YT Account


Fortnite released a LazarBeam skin as part of its Fortnite Icon Series. It was a notable milestone for the influencer, given that he is a huge Fortnite fan and player. 

LazarBeam’s Other Information

Website

https://shoplazar.com/

Scroll to Top